Continue reading POLICY BRIEFING: Does Democracy Still Matter in Georgia?
The Challenge of Moving EU-Georgia Relations Forward
The Eastern Partnership (EaP) summit on 24 November in Brussels, represents another important milestone in Georgia’s path of European integration. After having signed an Association Agreement with the European Union that entered into force in July 2016, and having been granted visa free status, Georgia is now looking forward to seeing its position as a frontrunner in the EaP community confirmed by the EU leadership. The current challenge for the EU is to find ways to maintain Georgia committed to the agreed reforms in the absence of significant new political incentives.
Continue reading The Challenge of Moving EU-Georgia Relations Forward
EaP Summit: A Beginning or End for EU-Azerbaijan Relations?
by Zaur Shiriyev
Today’s Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels represents a never-ending question for the EU: how to retain the format’s effectiveness, and maintaining motivation among all participant states given increasing divergences in what they want from the EU. So far, the three countries that have signed Association Agreements get more benefits, especially within the EaP format, while Armenia and Azerbaijan are on track to signing comprehensive new agreements outside the scope of the EaP format, and Belarus’s stance remains less clear.
Continue reading EaP Summit: A Beginning or End for EU-Azerbaijan Relations?
EU & Azerbaijan: What Partnership is Possible?
Relations with Azerbaijan represent a challenge to the EU and its Neighbourhood Policy (ENP). This is largely due to Azerbaijan’s difficult balance between its strategic importance for EU energy security, Baku’s commitment to a multi-vectored foreign policy, and the defense of normative values that underpin European integration and the EU’s external relations rhetoric.
Continue reading EU & Azerbaijan: What Partnership is Possible?
EDSN Cited in LSE Analysis
As it was originally conceived, the EDSN project was envisioned to be a long-term endeavor that would cultivate Eurasia-focused scholars and policy entrepreneurs to advocate for Euro-Atlantic conditionality, while also making the organic case for internal reforms. Long-term success is the goal, but some more immediate evidence of impact is always nice to see.
Writing for the London School of Economics’ comment section, LSE Visiting Fellow Max Fras explores the “future of the EU’s Eastern Partnership” ahead of the upcoming EaP summit in November 2017. The analysis is worth a read, as it provides a broad and incisive review of the state of the EaP today, and how the upcoming summit is framing the initiative for the future.
Notably, the piece links to a recently-published EDSN analysis on the Eastern Partnership to advocate for an EaP focus on “highlighting and strengthening the benefits of internal reform in all EaP member states instead of moving goalposts and offering only token rewards and declarations” [emphasis mine].
A link, even from LSE scholars, a critical mass does not make. But it’s at least some evidence that EDSN is gaining traction in the community.
Keeping Armenia Close to the EU
The upcoming Eastern Partnership (EaP) summit, which will take place in Brussels on November 24, will be filled with symbolism for EU-Armenia relations. Four years after Armenia backed away from signing an Association Agreement to join instead the Eurasian Economic Union, the two partners are finally ready to formally sign a new tailor-made agreement—a Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement—and take their relations to a new level.