Dr. Tatia Chikhladze is an Associate Professor at the British University of Georgia. From 2015 to 2018, she worked as a researcher at the Research Centre for East European Studies at the University of Bremen. She has extensive experience of working on various analytical positions at different public institutions in Georgia.
Tatia completed her PhD at the University of Bremen in Germany. Her doctoral dissertation focuses on strategies of post-Soviet authoritarian regimes for power preservation in times of political crises. She received her first MA degree in Social Sciences at Tbilisi State University and second MA degree in Russian and East European Studies at the University of Oxford. Her research interests include comparative politics, authoritarian resilience, Black Sea regional security and hybrid warfare.