Ann Tsurtsumia-Zurabashvili currently works at the Parliament of Georgia.
Ann was a Marie-Skłodowska Curie Fellow at Dublin City University (2014-2017) and in her PhD her research she focuses on the practice of counter-recognition and reintegration in the post-Soviet space.  She holds and MA in European Studies from Tallinn/Tampere Universities, and BA in International Relations from Tbilisi State University.
She has served as a Policy Fellow at the Georgian Foundation for Security and International Studies (GFSIS) (2011-2012). In 2016 she completed a Visiting Fellowship at Transitions Online in Prague, Czech Republic and in 2018 she was nominated for the participation in the US Department of State International Visitor Leadership Program.
Ann has extensive experience working in international development projects in Georgia. Previously, led the Political Party Assistance Programme at the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy (NIMD) and Parliamentary Communications Center at the National Democratic Institute (NDI) (2009-2013).
Furthermore, Ann has contributed to number of research projects on strategic planning in political parties, achieving gender balance in the parliament and the role of civil society in policy formulation.
She has taught modules on EU Welfare Regimes and Strategic Planning at Ilia State University (Georgia) and will be lecturing at GIPA starting from fall 2018.